-terms & polices-

  • TERMS AND CONDITIONS


    Use of this website is subject to the following terms and conditions



    1.) The content of this website is for general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
    2.) This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. If you do allow cookies to be used, the personal information specified in our Privacy Policy may be stored by us to improve your experience on the website.
    3.) Neither we nor any third party warranties or guarantees the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
    4.) Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
    5.) This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
    6.) All trademarks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, AO Vision and Sceptred Isle are acknowledged on the website.
    7.) Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
    8.) From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience. They do not mean that we endorse any linked website(s) and we shall have no responsibility for the content of such sites.
    9.) Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use is subject to the laws of England.


  • PRIVACY POLICY

    This privacy policy sets out how AO Vision and Sceptred Isle uses and protects any information that you provide when using this website.


    Collection of information

    We may collect the following information:
    1.) name and title
    2.) contact details, including email address
    3.) demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
    4.) other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.


    Use of information


    We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular to help with
    We may collect the following information:
    1.) Internal record keeping.
    2.) Improving our products and services.
    3.) Sending promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
    4.) Conducting market research.

    We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise this website according to your interests.


    Security

    We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


    How we use cookies

    A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

    We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

    Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

    You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


    Links to other websites

    Our website may contain links to other websites, but be aware that once you leave our site, we have no control over websites that you access using these links. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, which are not governed by this privacy statement. We advise you to exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


    Controlling your personal information

    You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

    1.) whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
    2.) if you have previously agreed to our using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@ sceptredisletv.org.

    We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

    You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at the address given on this website.

    If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

  • COPYRIGHT NOTICE



    This website and its contents are the copyright of AO Vision Ltd (AO Vision) or have been licensed by Sceptred Isle Productions Ltd. for its own use. All rights reserved. ©

    Save as appears below and except with our express written permission, you may not distribute or commercially exploit the contents of this website. Nor may you transmit or store those contents in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system. Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents of this website in any form is prohibited.

    Sceptred Isle has licensed the material which is available for download or streaming from this website (including its soundtrack) for private home use only. Any unauthorised copying, lending, renting, editing, exchanging, reproducing, transmitting, diffusing, broadcasting, exhibiting, showing or performing in public of such material (in each and every case listed above, whether in whole or in part) is prohibited.

    These terms apply whether material is downloaded, streamed or otherwise accessed in return for payment, or is made freely available. They apply equally to content served or streamed through Vimeo and/or any other service provider.



  • WEBSITE DISCLAIMER



    The information contained in this website is for general information only. While we do our best to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability for any purpose with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on it. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

    In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage of any kind arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website, including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits.

    Through this website you are able to link to other websites whose nature, content and availability are not under our control. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation of the sites concerned or mean that we endorse the views expressed within them.

    Though every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly, we take no responsibility and accept no liability for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.